Ingredient Spotlight: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower Seed) Oil

We believe natural products don't have to be stinky, sticky, or stuffy. We're all about good, clean fundown to our nitty-gritty ingredients. We follow good manufacturing practices to make sure every ingredient is clearly sourced, clean, animal cruelty-free, and all-natural. Here's a look at what exactly's in your favorite Tubby Todd products made in the U.S.A. Today, we're talking about Safflower Seed Oil!

Carthamus Tinctorius

Pronounced: "Carth-a-mus Tink-tor-ius"

What it is

Carthamus Tinctorius, or Safflower, is a thistle-link plant whose seeds are often used to produce vegetable oil.  Safflower is one of humanity's oldest crops.  Ancient Egyptians grew Safflower for its seeds, and used them for coloring and flavoring foods, in medicines, and making red and yellow dyes. In more recent times, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the "vegetable" oil extracted from its seeds.

What it does

Cathamus Tintictorius Seed Oil is flavorless, colorless, and chemically similar to sunflower seed oil.  While Safflower Seed Oil has an extensive history in food and cooking, only recently has it's oil begun to stake a claim in skin care.  Linoleic acid, a major component of this oil, is considered to be an essential fatty acid which acts as a natural lubricant on the skin surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent.

Where we use it

We use Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil in both our Everyday Lotion and Dream Cream to moisturize your skin and make it so, so soft.